Twenifo Technologies respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information. We want to be transparent on how we collect and use your Personal Information in making available our platform, mobile application and/or website (s), and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
The policy aims to give you informative on how Twenifo Technologies collects and processes your Personal Information through use of myNGOVO including any information provided.
The policy is meant to meet our duties through the Data Protection Act of 2019. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.
Twenifo Technologies Ltd is the controller of your Personal Information referred to as eithr “myNGOVO”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy.

How to contact Us
You can contact us by emailing to support@myngovo.co.ke

Your Personal Data Rights
You have the right to:
(a) be informed of the use to which the data is put;
(b) access your personal information ;
(c) object to processing of all or part of your personal data;
(d) correction of false or misleading data;
(e) deletion of false or misleading data;
(f) request transfer of your Personal Information to your chosen third-party;
(g)withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. Withdrawal of consent may lead to restricted access to functionalities on myNGOVO.

Exercising your Rights
If you want to exercise any of the rights described please contact us using details shown in “how to contact us”.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information or any of the other rights. However, we reserve the right to request a reasonable fee when your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or we may refuse to comply in these circumstances. We may need specific identity confirmation information from you to access your Personal Information as a security measure.

Complaints or Concerns
Please contact us at support@myngovo.co.ke and we will strive to reply as soon as we can.

Data Collected
The data collected is used for different purposes to enable fulfilment of your use of myNGOVO and related services :
Identity data – First name, last name, username or similar identifier.
Contact data – Email address, phone number,
Financial data – Mobile money account number
Transaction data – Details on payments to and from us
Behavioural data – Inferred interest based on your online activities.
Technical data – Internet protocol (IP) address, mobile device identifier, login data, browser type, version and mobile operating system.
We may also collect, use and share “aggregated data” such as statistical or demographic for any purpose. In aggregated form it does not constitute personal information as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

Sensitive Information
We do not collect any sensitive information about you(including your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health or genetic information) nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Use of your Personal Information
Our legal bases for use of your Personal Informal :
(¡) when it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override the interests, “legitimate interest”
(¡¡) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (“compliance with law”)
(¡¡¡) where we have your consent to carry out the processing for the purposes in question, (“consent”)
We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for using your Personal Information.
Account creation – identity data, contact data
Fraud prevention – identity data, contact data, technical data, behavioural data
Troubleshooting – technical data
Optimization /Analytics – identity data, contact data, transactional data, technical data, behavioural data.

Lack of Necessary Personal Information
Where we need to process your Personal Information either to comply with law or perfom Terms of a Contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data we requested we may not be able to perform the contract. In this case we may have to stop you using myNGOVO, but we will notify you in this case.

Third-party sources
We also collect certain of your Personal Information from third-party sources.
(a) Your employer – Identity data, contact data, financial data, transaction data.

Information Sharing
(a) Your employer – Identity data, contact data, financial data, transaction data
(b) Service providers-Identity data, contact data, technical data
(c) Communication Partners – Identity data, contact data, transaction data
(d) Transaction Processing Partners – Identity data, contact data.

Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your Personal Information to employees that have a business need for the access and are subject to contractual duty of confident. In the event of any breach, we have systems in place to work with applicable regulators and if need be inform you on the same.

Data storage
We will only retain your Personal Information for so long ss reasonable need to use for purposes set above. Unless required otherwise by law.

Children’s Policy
myNGOVO is not intended for children below 18 years and we do not knowingly collect data relating to such children.

Third-party link
myNGOVO may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third-parties to collect or share your Personal Information. We do not control these third-parties and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Twenifo Technologies Ltd, 2020.